What is the expected sentence for a secondarrest domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the expected sentence for a secondarrest domestic violence?

First offense was in 1996 and he got nothing out of it. This last one was 10/10. I was wondering what could he be facing.

Asked on October 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many states elevate the level of a domestic violence charge if a party is convicted a second time.  This means that the charge can be elevated to a more serious offense.  In other words, what was once a misdemeanor charge can now become elevated to a felony charge.  And the form of the felony - 5th degree, 6th degree - will depend on the facts of the case.  With the elevation of the charge also comes stricter sentences and longer sentences.  I would speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area as to the specifics of your case.  He or she needs to look at the prior charge as well to try and determine how the pieces will all fit together.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption