If I’m getting married soon, would applying for residence immediately cancel my OPT status?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting married soon, would applying for residence immediately cancel my OPT status?

I’m currently on an F-1 visa and I graduate next month. I’m waiting for my OPT card which should arrive before my OPT starts in about 6 weeks. I have heard of applying for a visa that allows me to travel and another that allows me to work during the time the residence is being processed. I wanted to know how long it would take for me to get my this temporary visa from the day I apply.

Asked on April 20, 2013 under Immigration Law, Missouri

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. When you file for your adjustment of status, you have the option to file for the temporary work and travel permit. If the case goes smoothly, that will arrive in just under 3 months. Feel free to email if you need more assistance. [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption