Once a property is sold in an auction, how much time does the previous owner legally have to move out?

UPDATED: Aug 14, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 14, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once a property is sold in an auction, how much time does the previous owner legally have to move out?

Asked on August 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In your state, an eviction can occur, from start to finish, in approximately three weeks IF the property's new owner is one the ball and files all paperwork at the earliest opportunity and IF your local county court is not too backed-up or overloaded, so it doesn't push off the case due to scheduling problems. (This can make a significant difference: in my state, if you are in Essex County, eviction will take three - four weeks longer than if you are in, say Morris County, due to court crowding.)

However, not all owners move quickly to evict. Some have other priorities, or procrastinate, etc.; some wait weeks or months. So the biggest deterinant of how long it will take is how fast the owner moves.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption