mileage reimbursement

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

mileage reimbursement

I work for a company that requires use of personal vehicle for appointments with clients. Recently, our mileage reimbursement was taken away. We were told that in lieu of this, we would have the opportunity win a gas card monthly, but this has never transpired. I can hardly afford to drive to work and use my vehicle every day with absolutely no reimbursement. We have two company vehicles one has tags that are out of date and is not operable that has to be shared between 7 employees, and one of these employees is GUARANTEED use of the car on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays. Is this legal? When I signed my job description, I was informed that i would receive reimbursement.

Asked on October 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless this policy change violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitutes dsome form of actionable discrimination/retliation, it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the wokplace much as it sees fit. This includes whether or not to provide employees with reimbursement for mileage. Accordingly, as an "at will" worker, if you disagree with this policy you can complain but risk termination or quit. I'm afraid that's about it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption