Can I be denied low income housing based on an eviction from12 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be denied low income housing based on an eviction from12 years ago?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is a possibility that assuming your application for low income housing shows that you were evicted from a rental 12 years ago that you could very well be denied what you are presently seeking. The question is how far back will the housing authority go for a background check and a credit report as to your past.

Given the fact that the eviction happened 12 years ago there is a good chance that the incident may not even be found. Most investigations go back 5 years of so based upon my experience concerning an applicant for a rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption