What would be a fair amount to offer to pay for injuries that my husband accidentally caused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be a fair amount to offer to pay for injuries that my husband accidentally caused?

My husband was joking with a friend and pushed him into a fountain (after he had already got his cell phone so it wouldn’t get wet and told him he was gonna do it). The friend hit his head and had to get some staples (along with other medical bills – ambulance ride, ER visit, MRI, X-rays, staples). He says the total of the medical bills is somewhere in the neighborhood of $5500. He didn’t press charges because we are friends and hasn’t sued but did ask for us to “help out” with the bills. The hospital told him they would “discount” his bill if he got it all paid off in 60 days.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your husband wants to do the right thing for his friend for the injuries he caused, your husband should agree to pay the entire amount of all damages of the friend, especially if the friendship is desired to remain.

Your husband should get copies of all invoices for medical bills and other expenses for payment by your husband from the friend. If the friend wants to negotiate directly with the health care providers for a discount of the bills where your husband ends up paying the agreed amount, that would be a nice gesture by the friend.

As a precaution, any agreement between your husband and the friend for payment of bills resulting from the injuries should be in writing, dated and signed by each of them. The check should be made out to the friend with the express understanding he uses the amount given to pay all medical bills from the incident. Keep a copy of all agreements, bills and checks for future use if need be.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption