I came to the US almost 5 years ago and am planning on applying for citizenship, will a shoplifting incident disqualify me?

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 19, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I came to the US almost 5 years ago and am planning on applying for citizenship, will a shoplifting incident disqualify me?

I haven’t been to jail or anything. I had a legal job and never did anything illegal. But few months after I arrived to the US, I made a mistake by forgetting to pay for a candy bar ($2.50) and the store security took me to the back of the store, and they made me pay the $2.50 and they asked me to never go back there for 2 years. My English wasn’t good that time, so I tried to explain to them but they didn’t believe me. Will this incident disqualify me even though there was no police involvement?

Asked on April 19, 2013 under Immigration Law, Utah


SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it should not.  If you were never fingerprinted or arrested, then there is no record of this incident and you do not have to report it on your application and there will be no consequences as far as your naturalization application.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption