What to do if I am currently on an H4 visa and tried searching for a sponsor to get my H1B but seats are already full this year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am currently on an H4 visa and tried searching for a sponsor to get my H1B but seats are already full this year?

I would like to know if I can apply for NPO jobs which are H1B quota exempt? If I do get a sponsor for a NPO job (which is tough), do I have time until the next 6 months?

Asked on April 19, 2013 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may file an H1b with a non-profit. They are not subject to the quota, but not all non profits qualify. You may have other visa options as well. The next 6 months should not matter (unless that is your H4 limit).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption