If I’m filing bankruptcy and my name is on the deed to my Mom’s home, can the court take her property if my name remains on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m filing bankruptcy and my name is on the deed to my Mom’s home, can the court take her property if my name remains on the deed?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you file for bankruptcy protection where your name is on title to a particular home that in reality is your mother's the court cannot take the property but possibly could order that the unit be sold in order to pay off your creditors. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult further with a bankruptcy attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption