If my bank account was garnished but there were no funds available, what happens now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my bank account was garnished but there were no funds available, what happens now?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since your bank account was garnished without no funds used for satisfaction of such you face the uncertainty that the creditor will continue to pursue your assets for partial or full satisfaction of the money owed. Assuming you are an employee, your wages could be garnished by the judgment creditor.

You might consider entering into a monthly payment plan in writing to pay off what you owe in an amount you can afford.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption