What to do if I bought a car that is not working?

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a car that is not working?

I brought a car on craigslist. The guy told me everything was good with it so I paid $1,500 for it. By the time I got home with the car, it was dripping oil from the bottom. Is there anything that I can do to get my money back?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under General Practice, California


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it is a private, California lemon law does not apply. Check to see if at the sales the seller gave you any paperwork that marked AS IS. Unless the seller gave you an express warranty, you cannot hold him liable. You should consult an attorney to fully investigate the case and to see if there is a way to hold the seller liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption