What situations are covered under the lemon law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What situations are covered under the lemon law?

I purchased a vehicle 17 days ago. On the 14th day, I started having transmission problems. The vehicle is 7 years old and has 190,000 miles on it. The dealer is telling me that they will not fix the vehicle because it was an “as is” sale. I would like to know if this fall under the lemon law?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The "lemon laws" under most state laws pertain to consumer rights with respect to brand new vehicles as opposed to used vehicles such as the one that you purchased with $190,000 miles on it.

The lemon laws do not appear to apply to your situation of buying a used car with 190,000 miles on it. Under the laws of all states, the seller of a vehicle is required to dislcose all matters known to impact the value of the car or its desirability to a potential buyer.

In your situation, you have to prove that the dealership knew that car had transmission issues before it was sold to you and that such problems were not disclosed to you before the sale to have any recourse against it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption