How to divorce a British citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to divorce a British citizen?

I married to a British citizen in the US. The marriage broke down due to domestic violence in London. I have since returned to the US pregnant by him. I am wondering how to go about filing a divorce? Does the pregnancy need reported in the divorce when he’s not being listed on the birth certificate and, if so, what are his rights the the baby?

Asked on January 28, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

John Smitten / Carey and Leisure

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have to address child issues in the USA and you can file the case in FL where you live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption