What to do about a DUI and an interlock device?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a DUI and an interlock device?

I got a DUI, first-time offender. Since then I’ve been compliant and paid all my fees and completed the classes. As part of the pilot program, I was ordered to install ignition interlock deviceIID on my car. I’m in the third month, so far the device has given me warnings thrice, on 2 different occasions. First time was 25 days ago, first I blew in the device it passed, started off my engine. Stopped to get coffee and then when I was trying to start the engine it gave me a “warn” sign but still allowed me to start the engine it was not a “FAIL”. Then 5 minutes later, the same thing happened again. Yesterday, again I passed the test started off the engine, stooped for a coffee and then it gave me a warning, 5 minutes on a rolling test it passes, and throughout the whole day I was divining and it passed every single timeafter the first time 25 days ago the IID vendor had told me I have to rinse my mouth so I knew this time. Now I’m very concerned and anxious whether this is a violation of my probation since I’m under zero tolerance policy. I appreciate your help and input and whether I can take any actions at the moment. I have not a got a violation notice but the IID vendor does not have my data after the first month yetI have to take it for service in 18 days

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you suspect that the interlock device may have flaws in it, I suggest that you immediately contact the company that you received the device from by a call and e mail stating your concerns and the need to have the device checked out for possible defects. The key is to take a proactive course as to the suspected malfunctioning device on your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption