Can my husband be charged with burglary of a building if he did not step foot in the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband be charged with burglary of a building if he did not step foot in the building?

Asked on July 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A burglary can be charged against your husband if he unlawfully entered with the intent to commit a crime or larcency/taking therein. It doesn't have to a house; it could be any structure and he could have thrown something into the building or used a tool to break and enter and that went in or any object, it would still be considered entry. He doesn't have to physically enter for the crime to have occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption