What to do about possible medical malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possible medical malpractice?

I had fractured my hand 8 weeks ago. Within the hour I saw the PA. I see. He sent me out for an xray. Afterwards he casted my hand.very loosely at that. Since I have had 3 more xrays and each one shows in the report that my hand is getting worse. I have changed primary care doctors after the second X-ray but still see the PA for my hand. My new doctor said that he shouldnt have casted it, that he should have sent me to an orthopedic surgeon i should of had pins put in my hand. She can’t send me to one until after 90 days due to insurance reasons. Last visit the PA said the cast was coming off this week. he told me that it should be ok, that i will have a lump where it was fractured. He said the only way would have been to send me out when it happened but most people dont like surgery. I have him recorded talking about the lump and that most people don’t like surgery.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the medical care you received did not meet currently accepted standards of care--and it sounds like it did not--then it may have been malpractice. In particular, making an assumption that you would not want an accepted or even recommended treatment (surgery) and not telling you about it is very likely to be malpractice. If it was, you could potentially recover additional medical expenses caused by the malpractice; lost wages (if any); and pain and suffering if you suffer any long lasting or permanent disability, disfigurement, loss of function, etc. You should speak with a medical malpractice attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption