What will happen if I get sued from walking away from a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I get sued from walking away from a lease?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract; if you violate it, such as by "walking away" from it before its term is up, the landlord can sue you for all the money still due under the lease. Example: 12 month lease, $1,000 per month, you pay 5 months rent and then walk away; you still owe for the remaining 7 months of the lease term, which means you still owe $7,000. The landlord may apply your security deposit to the rent you owe for breaching the lease, then sue you for the remaining balance. You could also, depending on the terms of the lease, potentially be liable for legal fees; for late or termination or reletting fees; and for court costs. And you will have a default on your credit rating. In short, the consequences can be very serious.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption