What to do if I found out that I had a surgial clip left in me from one of my prior surgeries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I found out that I had a surgial clip left in me from one of my prior surgeries?

It has been causing me pain i have gone from doctor to doctor with no help, given different medicans, even had meds mailed to me from one of the doctors with no note or reason just knew i was already on the same pills but didn’t understand why they mailed them. Letters from doctors stating that that is the reason for my pain and that it is moving inside me but that I don’t need to worry about it. My pain has increased and I still have no answers. What can I do?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you just discovered that a surgical clip was left inside of you from a prior surgery which is causing you pain where a physician has recommended that the clip be removed via surgery, you need to consult with a personal injury attorney that specializes in medical malpractice before you have the surgery to remove the clip to advise you of your legal options and recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption