What to do if my 17 year old daughter was a passenger in an automobile that was rear-ended by another vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 17 year old daughter was a passenger in an automobile that was rear-ended by another vehicle?

She sustained injuries to her neck and lower back and has sought medical help. She will be 18 years old this month. If we disagree with a proposed settlement from the other driver’s insurance company, what is the statute of limitations for us to file suit in court?

Asked on November 10, 2013 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under Georgia law, except in cases of medical malpractice, the statute of limitations begins to run upon a minor's eighteenth birthday.  Most actions for injuries to the person must be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. I would go and speak with an attorney about the matter rather than the insurance company directly.  The consultation should be free. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption