What to do if I just bit into a piece of tempered glass that was in my food?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just bit into a piece of tempered glass that was in my food?

It ended up chipping my tooth and think i may have swallowed a bit of the glass. I went to the restaurant that delivered the food to my job to tell them what happened and they went ballistic when I told them. They accused me of putting it in my own food. They wanted to see the piece of glass when I put the glass in the hand of the owner she dropped it and now its gone. Before I went, my co-workers worked the piece of glass and one even put it in her mouth to confirm that that’s what it was. All I was asking for at the moment was a refund of the food and I told them that I may need a dental visit as I believe I have a small nerve sticking out its really sensitive right now, it hurts to bite. They said they didn’t have insurance and that there was no way it was them maybe it came from outside. I asked why outside glass would be in my food and they yelled at me in Chinese. I left with them still yelling at me. They have had 2 critical food violations for food protection in the past. What should I do?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you were injured due to glass being in your food, you could sue the restaurant if they will not voluntarily provide you any compensation. To win, you'd have to prove by a "preponderance of the evidence" (or that it is more likely than not) that the glass was in your food and you suffered certain injuries and medical costs. You can use you own testimony or the testimony of any other witnesses, plus any invoices for medical care. If you did not suffer serious injury (e.g. some disability, impairment of life functions, etc.) you will not be able to recover anything for pain and suffering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption