If my husband and I purchased a house 3 years ago and I am on the title but I did not signed the note, am I financially responsible for the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I purchased a house 3 years ago and I am on the title but I did not signed the note, am I financially responsible for the house?

I know that I still have to pay HOA fees. How can I take my name of the title so I don’t have to pay this fees?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What that means is that you do not owe the money to the Lender. However, because you own the property (on Title) you will be served and noted as a defendant in any foreclosure action.  So you could in fact lose the property.  In order to get your name off of the title you will need to transfer it by executing a deed.  Seek legal help here.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption