What is my potential liability for warning someone regarding a sex offender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my potential liability for warning someone regarding a sex offender?

My daughter was sexually assaulted by a guy who plead guilty and served 5 years she was only 12. He is now on the megans law my niece wrote a message to his new girlfriend’s mom and warned her about him now they are trying to file a civil suit against her for harassment. Can they do that?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Anyone in this country has the right to file a lawsuit for whateve reason. Whether a person will prevail on the matter remains to be seen. As to the matter that you have written about, the mere warning of a registered sex offender only once does not in and of itself seeming fitting for a civil suit for harassment based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption