What to do if I am a member of a large fitness club and an employee of the club accessed my personal information in their system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a member of a large fitness club and an employee of the club accessed my personal information in their system?

She is now harassing me through text message. Is there any legal action I can/should take?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you should notify the fitness club and ask that they handle the matter with respect to their employee.  She should be fired for this type of activity.  Second, you can seek a restraining order against her.  A restraining order will prevent her from contacting you or seeing you in person.  You can obtain a restraining order at your local court and you do not need an attorney to get one, it is something you can obtain on your own.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption