What can I do if my employer made bogus deductions from my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer made bogus deductions from my last paycheck?

My last check was supposed to be $180 but instead I was sent me a check for $16. On the bottom of the invoice is a bunch of handwritten tools that he said he replaced. Should I sue him or file for unpaid wages? He took 3 weeks to send the $16 check. He never mentioned loosing the tools to me before. I have several texts of me politely asking for my last check, to which he replied,

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer cannot make deductions from an employee's paycheck with the express written consent of the employee. If it does, then it can be sued in small claims court for the amount of wages owed and/or the employee can file a wage claim for compensation wrongfully withheld.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption