If I have several nolle prosqui, can I get those expunged a deleted for background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have several nolle prosqui, can I get those expunged a deleted for background check?

Asked on November 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In Illinois (where I am licensed in addition to Texas), you can file to have a nolle prosequi expunged immediately (as opposed to a waiting period). Texas is similar--nolle prosequi is grounds for expungement, but you may have a waiting period.

["Nolle Prosequi" means that the prosecutor decided not to pursue the case against you.]

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption