wrongful termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wrongful termination

I was terminated from my job after 5 yrs. I had just recently been promoted, and my new manager said that I owed him for the promotion, and would make sexual comments to me. I told several friends at work but not h.r. for fear of losing my job. I finally told him to stop or I would bring it it hr atten. He then fired me and said it was due to my behaviors. I made a copy of my tracker which had all my info. for the past yrs to date, and then went back in to print it out a week later, and found he had entered several lies about me saying he had warned me about my behaviors on certain days.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  You should not be terminated as a result of your boss trying to avoid adverse job action of his own and should not have have to be secually harassed at work.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer to notify the employer of the manager's actions and seek damages.  If after a investigation, the employer does not find any fault then you should file a lawsuit.  Use the witnesses to testify about the manager's conduct.  The problem is that employees at will like yourselff can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  therefore, the employer will try to rely on the manager's word to avoid exposure.  this will not be easy, but i suggest that you take this to a lawyer and explain all the details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption