Can get my domestic battery dropped or reduced if I’ve been charged for throwing a taco at my ex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can get my domestic battery dropped or reduced if I’ve been charged for throwing a taco at my ex?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that the domestic battery charge against you depending upon the circumstances could be dropped against you with respect to the taco issue. Whether such happens depends upon if you have a criminal defense attorney and the attitude of the deputy district attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption