What to do if my fingerprint clearance card was suspended due to being arrested for disordely conduct aggravated by domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fingerprint clearance card was suspended due to being arrested for disordely conduct aggravated by domestic violence?

The procecutor has offered to drop the domestic violence charge to just disorderly conduct. Will that allow me to get my card reinstated?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious situation that you have written about I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in resolving the matter on terms you can live with. Most likely the disorderly conduct charge will allow you to get your fingerprint clearance card reinstated if convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption