What are my rights regarding a breach of contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a breach of contract?

I have a babysitter for a year now to a family of 2 children. Just recently I brought to the attention of the mother her unprofessional and disrespectful behavior. Long story short, she decided to give me a 30 day notice to terminate care, which is a part of the contract that she, the children’s father and I signed. She ended up pulling the children before the 30 days and still owes me $825. Do I have a civil case against them and, if so, where do I go from here?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A contract is enforceable as per its plain terms. Your employer owes you any amounts you earned prior to her providing notice, and any amounts not paid for the notice period. (That is, if she had to give you 30 days notice, that means that she had to pay you for those 30 days.) If she owes you money which she has not paid, you could sue her for it.  A good option is to sue in small claims court, where you could act as your own attorney, saving on attorneys fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption