In a 3 person verbal partnership, can I dissolve and liquidate the domain name alone to get out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a 3 person verbal partnership, can I dissolve and liquidate the domain name alone to get out of it?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the partnership laws of all states in this country in order for you to do what you wish to do legally per what is stated in your question, you need to hold a partnership meeting and get a majority of the partners to agree to dissolve the partnership in writing and terminate the use of the partnership's "domain name".

Give the complicated nature of partnership law, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney to assist you in the endeavor that you wish to pursue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption