When I die, is there a way to make sure husband has complete control of all of my possessions so my sibling doesn’t get them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When I die, is there a way to make sure husband has complete control of all of my possessions so my sibling doesn’t get them?

Asked on November 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, put all of your assets into a revocable trust, naming him as the beneficiary, or make him the sole beneficiary of a will. The trust is the better way to go, as the trust avoids probate and is amendable and revocable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption