What to do if I built a website but my client is refusing to pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I built a website but my client is refusing to pay for it?

We had a verbal agreement. Do I have a case?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have a case. An oral or verbal agreement is enforceable--except with a few limited exceptions, which do not include this situation, an agreement does not need to  be in writing to be enforced. If you are not paid, you can sue the client to enforce the agreement and recover the money he owes you. You will have to prove, such as through your testimony, or any emails, text messages, etc., the terms of the agreement; you'll also need to prove that you did the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption