If my son was a passanger in a car and was killed, should I consult with a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was a passanger in a car and was killed, should I consult with a lawyer?

My son’s daughter retained an attorney.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry to hear about your loss.  If you wish to pursue a wrongful death claim against the at fault driver for the accident, I would strongly suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area.  Handling these types of claims on your own can be difficult and time consuming.  A personal injury attorney will be able to hear all of the facts of your case and help you decide what your best legal option is at this point.  I wish you the best!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption