Is a sales contract for a used car still valid if the dealer did not sign the agreement/contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a sales contract for a used car still valid if the dealer did not sign the agreement/contract?

We bought a car very recently and after viewing the paperwork realized things are not adding up and want to back out of the deal or at the very least change the terms. We did notice that while we signed the document the dealer did not sign the contract. Does this give us any legal power to back-pedal out of the the sale or at least change the terms of the sale?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you under the laws of all states in this country since you have possession of the vehicle and are driving it and coupled with the fact that you signed the agreement that you are writing about it, you are bound by the document's terms even though the seller of the vehicle did not sign the document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption