If she left and is filing for assistance what can I do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If she left and is filing for assistance what can I do

She is claiming kids are with her but they are
not. She left and her place of residence is not
sutible for my daughter I need help

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What kind of assistance are we talking about here?  Public assistance?  What you need to do is to go to the Family Court and file a Petiton for Custody and one for Support.  Gather all your evidence regarding the place your wife is living and if your daughter is old enough and wants to live with you the court will allow her testimony on the subject.  Generally family courts have help centers.  Go and see.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption