If I have been served a subpeona to testify for the state against a family member but I don’t want to, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been served a subpeona to testify for the state against a family member but I don’t want to, what do I do?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do is contact the person who signed the subpoena about your reluctance about having to testify in court pursuant to the trial subpoena served upon you. If you fail to appear at trial on the date, time and location designated in the subpoena the court very well could have a bench warrant issued for your arrest.

If that happens, law enforcement could arrest you, you end up being booked and jailed and then you personally have to appear in court to advise the court why you failed to show up in court. At this point in time you might have to give testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption