Can I get a restraing order against someone in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a restraing order against someone in another state?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country everyone has the right to be left alone from unwanted contact or harassment. If you are receiving contact from someone in another state that you want to stop, you can file a petition for a restraining order against that person in the county and state where you reside. I suggest that if such is your choice that you consult with a family law attorney because many family law attorneys have a lot experience in such an area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption