If I recently stayed in a hotel that caught fire due to lighting and lost my belongings but have no insurance, is there anything I can do legally to be compensated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently stayed in a hotel that caught fire due to lighting and lost my belongings but have no insurance, is there anything I can do legally to be compensated?

The entire roof collapsed, burning the entire floor. All my property was damaged or burned during the fire. The hotel did not reimburse any of the victims for any of their property or even for their stay. They recommended we contact our homeowner’s or renter’s insurers. However, I am not enrolled in any of those services.

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF you believe (and more importantly, believe you can prove) that the hotel was at fault in causing the fire or allowing it to spread (maybe an employee carelessly tossed a cigarette; or maybe the hotel didn't have the sprinklers it should have had to contain a fire; etc.), you could sue the hotel for the value of your belongings. You have to prove fault to get compensation; a hotel is not required to pay for guests' damaged or destroyed goods unless  the hotel was at fautl in some way.

However, the hotel is not at fault for lightning--they don't cause it or control it. So unless you can prove that the loss of your belongings was because the hotel was deficient in something to do with preventing, slowing, or minimizing fires--such as sprinklers or fire doors--they would not owe you any compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption