Need free consult.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Need free consult.

Bought a car 30 days ago from a local dealer. Ran
into problems with the car around the 27th day. The
dealer said they had a mechanic that could fix it for
cheap and under my 30 day warranty. Towed the car
to the dealership. Returned a few hours later to find
that they had burned my car to the ground in their
shop and care. I called my insurance and they said
they cant do anything for me. The shop doesnt have
insurance as Ive called numerous times and asked
for it, the wont give me any info.

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse is to sue the dealership for negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable auto dealership would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption