How many theft charges can you have before you get locked up or it turns into a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many theft charges can you have before you get locked up or it turns into a felony?

My sister has been charged 4 times with theft up to $50 but under $500. So, she owes the bail bondsman for all 4 times too. They have reset her court date twice to employ an attorney and I am pretty sure she is not going to get 1. Just curious as to how long she could continue to do all this and get away with it?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the amount of alleged stolen property in terms of dollars and cents determines whether the charge will be a felony or a misdemeanor. Usually the threshhold between a felony and a misdemeanor is the $250 or $500 plateau.

In answer to your question it is not the number of theft charges one may have that determines a felony of a misdemeanor charge but rather the value of the item or items taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption