i bought a car with my boyfriend but we put it under his mother’s name for insurance purposes, can i take it if i wanted to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i bought a car with my boyfriend but we put it under his mother’s name for insurance purposes, can i take it if i wanted to?

I’m not in the title, but i can prove that i payed for it. Nothing was sign, and the title is only with her name. And also of course, the insurance.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When you say "take it" are you meaning drive it?  if that is the question, then, yes, however, if you get in an accident, your boyfriend's mom's insurance will take a hit assuming you have permission.  If you are asking if you can take it away from the mom and/or boyfriend, you will have a difficult time as there is nothing in writing saying you are the owner of the car.  You would have to take the car and prove in court that it was understood that the car was yours for all intensive purposes.  That will be had to prove.  Generally, the title will create a presumption that will be hard to overcome.  I need to know to know more facts to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption