What is an ex-wife’s liability for credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an ex-wife’s liability for credit card debt?

I have been divorced for 3 years. About 6 months ago my ex-husband filed for bankruptcy one of the credit cards was from when we were married that he took over alone. He has aquired the debt on the card on his own. The card company is now trying to hold me responsible for his debt. Since all this debt is his alone and aquired only by him, can I be held responsible for it?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

if you were responsible for the card, then the creditor can come after you.  if you pay it then you could go bacxk after your ex for not honoring the divorce decree and make him pay you back.  that is true if he filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy.  you could also file your own BK now and get rid of all the debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption