Am I eligible for unemployment?

UPDATED: Aug 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I eligible for unemployment?

I had previously given my employer papers to go over to pay for the company’s insurance. He acknowledged and said that he would take care of it but he never did. I informed him the insurance agency sent me an email with a cancellation notice. He immediately became irate. He was screaming profanities. He got in my face and cussed at me as he threw things all over my office. Therefore I proceeded to gather my belongings and leave work due to such a hostile work environment. I felt that I was not safe there and feared for my safety, as well as other co-workers safety. This is not the first time he has become upset but it is the worst he has ever gotten. Further, on other occassions he made suggestive comments about the clothing I wore, and even told me that certain brands of clothing were something “only dikes would wear.” He constantly screamed profanities at other employees, told them that they were F’ing clowns and that they were retarded. He also took taxes out of our paychecks, but did not paid them to the state. I did leave work because I feared for my safety and was very uncomfortable. I also filed for unemployment.

Asked on August 14, 2011 Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: are you sure that he paid unemployment insurance for you?  That would be another of my concerns here other than if you qualify.  You can collect unemployment if you have left your job "through no fault of your own" or were fired "for cause."  These are the general rules.  Leaving because of the work environment could be a legitimate reason for leaving - you were in a way forced out - and valid for unemployment purposes.  But that remains to be seen.  you employer is going to challenge your filing.  Mark my words.  At that point it may be a good idea for you to seek help from an attorney.  On many issues.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption