If the male is 18 and the female is 17 but get parent permission, can they marry by court in the state of Arizona

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the male is 18 and the female is 17 but get parent permission, can they marry by court in the state of Arizona

thats it

Asked on May 23, 2018 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes they can. While the laws vary from state-to-state, in AZ anyone 18 years old or above can get married; anyone over the age of 16 can marry so long as they have parental permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption