If you successfully meet your states DWI requirements and then move to another state that has harshers rules, does the new state honor your previous state’s rules?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you successfully meet your states DWI requirements and then move to another state that has harshers rules, does the new state honor your previous state’s rules?

Asked on February 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is full faith and credit. The only state which has jurisdiction over your DWI conviction and probation or parole requirements is the state in which you were convicted. If there are issues with the home state in your current state, you need to speak with your criminal defense counsel regarding restoration of rights, or transfer of certain conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption