If I have an LLC and want to use the company name as the brand name for my retail products, do I just drop the LLC or do I need to do something else legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an LLC and want to use the company name as the brand name for my retail products, do I just drop the LLC or do I need to do something else legally?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may use any name you want that doesn't infringe on someone else's intellectual property rights, including the company name minus the "LLC." However, if the name is different than the company name, you will need to register the trade name (dba) with the local superior court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption