What to do if my former employer continues to use picture and videos of me on its website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former employer continues to use picture and videos of me on its website?

It has been over a year since I worked there. I never signed a release for her to use them or continue to use them. I am now going into business for myself and she will be a competitor. I have asked her multilple times to discontinue the use. Can I do anything legally to get her to take them off? This is a construction based business in case that matters.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I agree with SJZ. His response applies in Georgia, assuming you are located in Georgia.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Another person or business has no right to use your likeness for its promotions, marketing, or other economic benefit without your consent. If they refuse to take the pictures and videos down, you could sue her, seeking a court order (injunction) requiring her to take them down, and potentially recovering other compensation (e.g. court  or legal fees) as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption