If someone is being sued for copyright infringement can there be both a criminal and a civil suit against me at the same time from different parties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is being sued for copyright infringement can there be both a criminal and a civil suit against me at the same time from different parties?

I though that the criminal suit would have to come before the civil suit?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states as well as federal law, a person who has infringed upon a person's copyright can be sued civilly and criminally at the same time and in both state and federal court depending upon the circumstances of the alleged wrong.

States in this country have their own copyright laws in addition to federal copyright laws.

Typically the civil lawsuit is stayed pending the resolution of the criminal law suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption