What can I do if the head of security allowed my ex-boyfriend into my apartment while I was out of town even though he is not nor has he ever been on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the head of security allowed my ex-boyfriend into my apartment while I was out of town even though he is not nor has he ever been on the lease?

I don’t feel safe anymore knowing that the security is that lax. I moved into this particular building because you have to have a pass key to enter the building as well as use the elevator from the 1st floor. My ex did visit often at one time, however he never lived there. Also, he is my ex because I learned the hard way he had begun using and became addicted to heroin. He stole jewelry, household items and thousands of dollars from me in the last several months of our relationship. I’m scared of him and to know he entered my apartment with the help of “my” security. What can I do?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I can surely understand how you feel.  And although security should have double checked with you and made sure he had legal access, the probably relied on the past pattern.  What I would do is to speak with the head of security and advise them that he is no longer in the picture and that no one is to have access to the apartment with out your written consent. Make sure that the head explains it to every shift. And if you think that he might have a key change the locks.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption