If I let a timeshare go, a lein be placed on my

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let a timeshare go, a lein be placed on my

I can no longer pay for my timeshare. The company refuses to work with me, all attempts to sell have been unsuccessful. Can they place a lien on my primary house for the full amount owed? Is there anyway to put a lien on the house to protect my family if they can?

Asked on March 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, Texas is very protective of homesteads.... so your primary home should be protected.  Texas does have some limited exceptions for mortgages and home equity loans.  If you used your house as collateral, then it would depend on whether or not the warnings or language were included that permited a lien.  If you're concerned that this might be an issue, then take your timeshare contract to a real estate or consumer attorney for review.  A short consult will be a small fee... but it will be worth a huge sigh of relief.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption